• 9th International Conference on Optical,
    Optoelectronic and Photonic Materials and Applications
    ICOOPMA
    August 23-28, 2020 │ Pardubice, Czech Republic │ University of Pardubice

Organized by

Center of Materials and Nanotechnology
and
Department of General and Inorganic Chemistry
Faculty of Chemical Technology
University of Pardubice
Czech Republic

Faculty of Chemical Technology

In cooperation with

CONCREA, s.r.o.

Join the conference

Application for pre-registration and abstract submission opens on January 1, 2019.
Registration opens on January 1, 2020.

Conference starts:

9th International Conference on Optical, Optoelectronic and Photonic Materials and Applications (ICOOPMA)

Dear Colleagues,

It is with pleasure that we invite to you for the 9th International Conference on Optical, Optoelectronic and Photonic Materials and Applications (ICOOPMA). ICOOPMA is an international conference series on optical, optoelectronic and photonic materials for a wide range of applications from telecommunications to photovoltaics, and optical, optoelectronic and electro-optic properties of all classes of materials and material systems.

The conference will be held on August 23-28, 2020, in the historical buildings of the University of Pardubice, Czech Republic, situated in the vicinity of hotels and student's dormitories and within a walking distance from the city center.

The city of Pardubice is located about 100 km east of Prague, the capital of Czech Republic and Kutná Hora. Both places are listed on UNESCO heritage.

Read more

ICOOPMA is a non-profit conference that is run by scientists for scientists without any institutional constraints and restrictions.

The previous eight ICOOPMA conferences were held in Darwin, Australia (2006), London, UK (2007), Edmonton, Canada (2008), Budapest, Hungary (2010), Nara, Japan (2012), Leeds, UK (2014), Montréal, Canada (2016) and Maresias, Sao Paulo, Brazil (2018).

Complete papers presented at the conference can be submitted to a special issue of the Journal of Materials Science: Materials in Electronics (Springer), which has an impact factor of 2.32.

Prof. Tomáš Wágner
Chairman of the ICOOPMA 2020 conference

NEWS

1st Announcement, download here.

SPEAKERS

Will be added soon.

VENUE

The conference will be held in the historical building of the University of Pardubice, situated in the vicinity of hotels and student's dormitories and within a walking distance from the city center.

The city of Pardubice is located about 100 km east of Prague, the capital of Czech Republic and Kutná Hora. Both places are listed in UNESCO heritage list.

Address

University of Pardubice
(building “UNIT”)
Cs. Legii sq. 565
53210 Pardubice
Czech Republic



Show on the map More information about UPCE


PROGRAMME

The conference will provide a framework for presentation and discussion of ideas and information in the developing and inspiring area of optical materials, optical properties and devices in the following fields:


Topics
  1. bioimaging
  2. biophotonics
  3. electro-optic effects
  4. energy conversion in rare earth doped materials
  5. energy transfer in materials
  6. femtosecond and terahertz spectroscopy
  7. luminescent materials and phosphors
  8. nanophotonics
  9. nanostructures including photonic crystals
  10. nanothermometry
  11. non-linear effects
  12. optical properties of all classes of materials
  13. plasmonics
  14. photoconductivity
  15. photoinduced effects
  16. photovoltaic materials
  17. photonic band gap materials
  18. photonic materials and devices
  19. quantum dots
  20. quantum wires
  21. semiconductors for optoelectronics
  22. silicon photonics
  23. waveguides


This conference is also opened to other relevant and perspective topics.

SCHEDULE

15:00 - 19:00
Registration
19:00 - 19:50
Plenary Talk 1
19:50 - 21:30
Welcome drink
9:00 - 9:15
Conference Opening
9:15 - 10:05
Plenary Lecture 2
10:05 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30
Lectures Session I
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:30
Lectures Session II
16:00 - 18:00
Poster Session 1 with Walking Dinner
9:00 - 9:50
Plenary Lecture 3
9:50 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30
Lectures Session 3
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:30
Lectures Session 4
16:00 – 18:00
Poster Session 2 with Walking Dinner
9:00 - 9:50
Plenary Lecture 4
09:50 – 10:20
Coffee Break
10:20 - 12:00
Lectures Session 5
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 18:00
Excursion
09:00 – 09:50
Plenary Lecture 5
9:50 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30
Lectures Session 6
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:30
Lectures Session 7
18:00 - 23:00
Conference Dinner
9:00 - 9:50
Plenary Lecture 6
9:50 - 10:20
Coffee Break
10:20 - 12:00
Lectures Session 8
12:00 – 12:30
Closing Ceremony
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch

Join the conference now

Application for pre-registration and abstract submission opens on January 1, 2019.
Registration opens on January 1, 2020.

Application (create an account) or Login

CALL FOR PAPERS

Conference Language – English

Talks (incl. discussion):

Plenary talk – 40 minutes

Keynote talk – 30 minutes

Invited talk – 15 minutes

Posters

Size - max. 841 x 1189 cm, vertical orientation


Authors instructions
(download here)

Abstract template (download here)

Publication policy

All abstracts of lectures and posters received before May 15, 2020 will appear in printed Book of Abstracts.

Complete papers presented at the conference can be submitted to a special issue of the Journal of Materials Science: Materials in Electronics (Springer), which has an impact factor of 2.32.

Instructions to authors and download the pdf file will be announced later.

Students Award

All student contributions will be automatically included in contest for Student Award. The best student poster will be awarded by valuable price.

Students not wishing to participate are kindly asked to inform the Organising committee by registration upon arrival.

IMPORTANT DATES AND DEADLINES

Website and on-line application opened January 1, 2019
Call for papers September 1, 2019
On-line registration opened January 1, 2020
Abstracts submission deadline January 31, 2020
Early-bird registration deadline April 30, 2020
Preliminary programme May 15, 2020
Final programme July 15, 2020
Conference August 23-28, 2020

ACCOMMODATION

Will be added soon.

COMMITEES AND CONTACTS

International Program Committee:

Amin Abdolvand | University of Dundee | UK

Rolindes Balda| University of the Basque Country| Spain

Dayan Ban| University of Waterloo| Canada

David Binks| University of Manchester| UK

Michael P. Bradley| University of Saskatchewan| Canada

David Cooke| McGill University| Canada

Richard J. Curry| University of Surrey| UK

Jan Dubowski| University of Sherbrooke| Canada

George Fern| Brunel University| UK

Shubhra Gangopadhyay| University of Missouri-Columbia| USA

Anderson S. L. Gomes| Federal University of Pernambuco| Brazil

Dan Hewak| University of Southampton| UK

Richard Hogg| University of Sheffield| UK

Stuart Jackson| University of Sydney| Australia

Animesh Jha| University of Leeds| UK

Gin Jose| University of Leeds| UK

Mojtaba Kahrizi| Concordia University| Canada

Raman Kashyap| Polytechnique Montréal| Canada

Anthony J. Kenyon| University College London| UK

Sandor Kokenyesi| University of Debrecen| Hungary

Jayanta Kumar Sahu| University of Southampton| UK

Paolo Laporta| Polytecnic di Milano| Italy

Byoungho Lee| Seoul National University| Korea

Hans Georg Limberger| Swiss Federal Institute of Technology| Switzerland

Kevin Macdonald| University of Southampton| UK

Krishna Mandal| University of South Carolina| USA

Christopher F. McConville| University of Warwick| UK

Younes Messaddeq | Université Laval| Canada

Hiroyoshi Naito| Osaka Prefecture University| Japan

Marcelo Nalin| UNESP Araraquara| Brazil

Yasutake Ohishi| Toyota Technological Institute| Japan

Derek Oliver| University of Manitoba| Canada

Sidney J. L. Ribeiro| Sao Paulo State University| Brazil

Jayshri Sabarinathan| Western University| Canada

Jayanta Kumar Sahu| University of Southampton| UK

Peyman Servati| University of British Columbia| Canada

Ishiang Shih| McGill University| Canada

Carlos Silva | Université de Montréal| Canada

Stephen Sweeney| University of Surrey| UK

Setsuhisa Tanabe| Kyoto University| Japan

James R. Taylor| Imperial College London| UK

Fiorenzo Vetrone| INRS | Canada

Furong Zhu| Hong Kong Baptist University| Hong Kong

International Advisory committee:

John Ballato | Clemson University| USA

David Binks | University of Manchester| UK

Mikhail Brik | University of Tartu| Estonia

Ray DeCorby | University of Alberta| Canada

Michael Fokine| KTH Royal Institute of Technology| Stockholm| Sweden

Senthil Ganapathy | University of Southampton| UK

Anderson S. L. Gomes | Federal University of Pernambuco| Brazil

Chris Haugen | National Institute for Nanotechnology| Canada

Jorn M. Hvam | Technical University of Denmark| Denmark

Animesh Jha | 2014)| University of Leeds| UK

Hironori Kaji | University of Kyoto| Japan

Safa Kasap| University of Saskatchewan| Canada

Raman Kashyap| Polytechnique Montréal| Canada

Tony Kenyon| University College London| UK

Sandor Kugler| Budapest University of Technology| Hungary

Roger Lewis | University of Wollongong| Australia

Marian Marciniak | National Institute of Telecommunications| Poland

Liuis Marsal | Universitat Rovira i Virgili| Spain

Maurizio Martino| Universita  del Salento| Italy

Peter Mascher| McMaster University| Canada

Patrick McNally| Dublin City University| Ireland

Younes Messaddeq | Université Laval| Canada

Steve Moffatt| Applied Materials Inc| USA

Hiroyoshi Naito| Osaka Prefecture University| Japan

Marcelo Nalin| UNESP Araraquara| Brazil

Taiichi Otsuji| Tohoku University| Japan

Aaron Peled| HAIT| Israel

Dirk Poelman| Ghen University| Belgium

Asim Ray| Brunel University| UK

Sidney José Lima Ribeiro| UNESP Araraquara| Brazil

Andrei Sazonov| University of Waterloo| Canada

Jack Silver| Brunel University| UK

Jai Singh| Charles Darwin University| Australia

Stephen Sweeney | 2014)| University of Surrey| UK

Setsuhisa Tanabe| Kyoto University| Japan

Ashok Vaseashta| Institute for Advanced Sciences Convergence and Int’l Clean Water Institute| USA

Tomas Wagner| Pardubice University| Czech Republic

Mitsuo Yamaga| Gifu University| Japan

 

Steering committee:

Animesh Jha| University of Leeds| UK

Safa Kasap| University of Saskatchewan| Canada

Raman Kashyap | Polytechnique Montréal| Canada

Sandor Kugler| Budapest University of Technology| Hungary

Hiroyoshi Naito| Osaka Prefecture University| Japan

Asim Ray | Brunel University

Jai Singh| Charles Darwin University| Australia

Stephen Sweeney| University of Surrey| UK

Setsuhisa Tanabe| University of Kyoto| Japan

Younes Messaddeq| Université Laval| Québec| Canada; São Paulo State University - UNESP| Araraquara, SP| Brazil

Sidney J. L. Ribeiro| São Paulo State University - UNESP| Araraquara, SP| Brazil

Tomas Wagner| University of Pardubice| Czech Republic


Organizing Committee:

T. Wagner, P. Nemec, M. Vlcek, Z. Cernosek, J. M. Macak,
R. Svoboda, B. Frumarova, V. Zima, P. Sulcova, 
L. Benes, M. Krbal, J. Gutwirth, J. Orava, 
L. Hromadko, P. Kostal, L. Strizík, K. Palka, S. Slang
R. Priklopilova, D. Bouzkova


CONTACTS

Conference Chairman
Prof. Tomas Wagner

Department of General and Inorganic Chemistry
Faculty of Chemical Technology 
and 
Center of Materials and Nanotechnologies
University of Pardubice

Cs. Legii sq. 565,
532 10 Pardubice,
Czech Republic

phone +(420) 466 037 144, fax +(420) 466 037 311

e-mail: Tomas.Wagner@upce.cz


www.icoopma.com
info@icoopma.com


PRE-REGISTRATION AND REGISTRATION

Application for pre-registration and abstract submission opens on January 1, 2019.
Registration opens on January 1, 2020.



The conference fee includes access to the scientific sessions, conference materials, coffee breaks and participation at all social events.



Early-bird registration
(before April 30, 2020)
CZK
Late registration
(after May 31, 2020)
CZK
Full registration fee (5 days) 13 000 16 000
Student fee (incl. PhD. students, age limitation 35 years) 9 000 12 000
Accompanying person* 4 000 5 000

∗ The conference fee includes participation at all social events (except for the scientific programme)
Fees include 21% VAT
Approximate exchange rate 1 EUR = 25,60 CZK

Cancellations and refunds

The registration fee will be refunded (with a deduction of 10 % to cover the handling costs) when participation is withdrawn in a written form before July 1, 2020. No refund will be granted after this date.


Visa invitation letter request

If you would like to receive a letter of invitation, please contact us at info@icoopma.com.

SUPPORTED BY